Earnings reactions: November 4, 2026
How stocks moved on November 4, 2026 after their earnings reports, against the move options had priced before the print. Biggest moves: XYZ +15.3% vs ±10.3%, DDOG -14.5% vs ±16.1%, CVS -12.5% vs ±6.9%.
Updated November 5, 2026 · ← Nov 3 · rolling movers page · season tracker
| Stock | Reported | Options priced | Actual move | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XYZ | Nov 3 after close | ±10.3% | +15.3% (close) | moved more than priced |
| DDOG | Nov 4 before open | ±16.1% | -14.5% (close) | stayed inside |
| CVS | Nov 4 before open | ±6.9% | -12.5% (close) | moved more than priced |
| BKNG | Nov 3 after close | ±7.4% | +9.9% (close) | moved more than priced |
| RIOT | Nov 4 before open | ±16.9% | +9.8% (close) | stayed inside |
| MCD | Nov 4 before open | ±3.9% | +6.5% (close) | moved more than priced |
| SMCI | Nov 3 after close | ±13.8% | -5.7% (close) | stayed inside |
| ANET | Nov 3 after close | ±10.0% | +5.1% (close) | stayed inside |
| UBER | Nov 4 before open | ±7.6% | +4.9% (close) | stayed inside |
| NVO | Nov 4 before open | ±6.9% | +4.9% (close) | stayed inside |
| ALAB | Nov 3 after close | ±15.0% | -4.6% (close) | stayed inside |
| SU | Nov 3 after close | ±4.3% | -4.5% (close) | moved more than priced |
| AMGN | Nov 3 after close | ±4.5% | +3.7% (close) | stayed inside |
| EMR | Nov 4 before open | ±6.0% | +2.5% (close) | stayed inside |
| CRCL | Nov 4 before open | ±12.0% | +1.3% (close) | stayed inside |
| AMD | Nov 3 after close | ±8.6% | +1.0% (close) | stayed inside |
| SEDG | Nov 4 before open | ±13.7% | reaction not yet measurable | |
Each name, in one line
- XYZ (Block) rose 15.3% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±10.3% move priced by options.
- DDOG (Datadog Inc) fell 14.5% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±16.1% move priced by options.
- CVS (CVS Health) fell 12.5% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±6.9% move priced by options.
- BKNG (Booking Holdings) rose 9.9% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±7.4% move priced by options.
- RIOT (Riot Blockchain Inc) rose 9.8% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±16.9% move priced by options.
- MCD (McDonalds Corp) rose 6.5% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±3.9% move priced by options.
- SMCI (Super Micro) fell 5.7% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±13.8% move priced by options.
- ANET (Arista Networks) rose 5.1% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±10.0% move priced by options.
- UBER (Uber Technologies) rose 4.9% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±7.6% move priced by options.
- NVO (Novo Nordisk) rose 4.9% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±6.9% move priced by options.
- ALAB (Astera Labs) fell 4.6% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±15.0% move priced by options.
- SU (Suncor Energy Inc) fell 4.5% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±4.3% move priced by options.
- AMGN (Amgen Inc) rose 3.7% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±4.5% move priced by options.
- EMR (Emerson Electric Co) rose 2.5% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±6.0% move priced by options.
- CRCL (Circle) rose 1.3% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±12.0% move priced by options.
- AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) rose 1.0% at the close on November 4, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±8.6% move priced by options.
Frequently asked questions
Which stocks moved the most on earnings on November 4, 2026?
By size of move: XYZ +15.3% vs ±10.3%, DDOG -14.5% vs ±16.1%, CVS -12.5% vs ±6.9%. Each figure is the measured reaction on the first full session after the report, compared with the move options had priced before it.
How many stocks beat their implied move on November 4, 2026?
5 of the 16 names with a tracked implied move closed beyond it; 11 stayed inside. 11 of 16 measured names moved up.
What does 'close' or 'peak' mean next to a move?
'Close' is the close-to-close reaction recorded by our pipeline on the first session after the report, a floor for the final figure. 'Peak' is the largest intraday move once the reaction window is complete. We never mix the two in one number.
See the next reaction before it happens
Members get the live implied move, the IV rush into every report and the drift path after it, for every name on the calendar.