Earnings reactions: October 21, 2026
How stocks moved on October 21, 2026 after their earnings reports, against the move options had priced before the print. Biggest moves: T -6.4% vs ±4.5%, AMX +6.1% vs ±7.4%, NFLX -5.3% vs ±9.9%.
Updated November 1, 2026 · ← Oct 20 · rolling movers page · season tracker · Oct 22 →
| Stock | Reported | Options priced | Actual move | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | Oct 21 before open | ±4.5% | -6.4% (close) | moved more than priced |
| AMX | Oct 20 after close | ±7.4% | +6.1% (close) | stayed inside |
| NFLX | Oct 20 after close | ±9.9% | -5.3% (close) | stayed inside |
| DHR | Oct 21 before open | ±6.5% | +4.3% (close) | stayed inside |
| UAL | Oct 20 after close | ±6.3% | +4.0% (close) | stayed inside |
| COF | Oct 20 after close | ±5.1% | +2.5% (close) | stayed inside |
| ISRG | Oct 20 after close | ±8.1% | -2.3% (close) | stayed inside |
| WAB | Oct 21 before open | ±7.2% | +2.0% (close) | stayed inside |
| ABT | Oct 21 before open | ±5.6% | -1.9% (close) | stayed inside |
| NLY | Oct 20 after close | ±3.1% | -1.5% (close) | stayed inside |
| ELV | Oct 21 before open | ±9.0% | -1.4% (close) | stayed inside |
| MCO | Oct 21 before open | ±7.1% | +1.2% (close) | stayed inside |
| PM | Oct 21 before open | ±4.3% | -1.2% (close) | stayed inside |
| CB | Oct 20 after close | ±5.3% | -0.8% (close) | stayed inside |
| NEE | Oct 21 before open | ±3.6% | -0.7% (close) | stayed inside |
| CME | Oct 21 before open | ±3.6% | +0.2% (close) | stayed inside |
Each name, in one line
- T (AT&T Inc) fell 6.4% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±4.5% move priced by options.
- AMX (America Movil) rose 6.1% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±7.4% move priced by options.
- NFLX (Netflix) fell 5.3% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±9.9% move priced by options.
- DHR (Danaher) rose 4.3% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±6.5% move priced by options.
- UAL (United Airlines Holdings) rose 4.0% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±6.3% move priced by options.
- COF (Capital One Financial) rose 2.5% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±5.1% move priced by options.
- ISRG (Intuitive Surgical) fell 2.3% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±8.1% move priced by options.
- WAB (Wabtec) rose 2.0% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±7.2% move priced by options.
- ABT (Abbott Laboratories) fell 1.9% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±5.6% move priced by options.
- NLY (Annaly Capital Management Inc) fell 1.5% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±3.1% move priced by options.
- ELV (Elevance Health Inc) fell 1.4% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±9.0% move priced by options.
- MCO (Moodys Corp) rose 1.2% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±7.1% move priced by options.
- PM (Philip Morris International) fell 1.2% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±4.3% move priced by options.
- CB (Chubb) fell 0.8% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±5.3% move priced by options.
- NEE (NextEra Energy) fell 0.7% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±3.6% move priced by options.
- CME (CME Group) rose 0.2% at the close on October 21, 2026 after its earnings report, against a ±3.6% move priced by options.
Frequently asked questions
Which stocks moved the most on earnings on October 21, 2026?
By size of move: T -6.4% vs ±4.5%, AMX +6.1% vs ±7.4%, NFLX -5.3% vs ±9.9%. Each figure is the measured reaction on the first full session after the report, compared with the move options had priced before it.
How many stocks beat their implied move on October 21, 2026?
1 of the 16 names with a tracked implied move closed beyond it; 15 stayed inside. 7 of 16 measured names moved up.
What does 'close' or 'peak' mean next to a move?
'Close' is the close-to-close reaction recorded by our pipeline on the first session after the report, a floor for the final figure. 'Peak' is the largest intraday move once the reaction window is complete. We never mix the two in one number.
See the next reaction before it happens
Members get the live implied move, the IV rush into every report and the drift path after it, for every name on the calendar.