EarningsWatcher
Home› Wiki› GM Earnings Options
Ticker playbook

GM Earnings Date: Oct 20, 2026 (Before Open) · Last Move +5.7% vs ±6.7%

General Motors (GM) reported Q2 2026 earnings on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, before the market open. Options priced ±6.7% going in — here’s the move history, beat rate and what it means for options.

Next report GM reports October 20, 2026 before market open (BMO). Live implied move: ±7.0% (as of October 10, 2026) — options currently price a ±8.3% move for this report. Compare that to the ±8.8% two-year and ±6.3% ten-year average moves.
EarningsWatcher Research 7 min read Data as of October 2026 · Education, not advice
Next report GM reports next on October 20, 2026 (before market open) — confirmed. Last report (July 21, 2026): the stock moved +5.7% against a ±6.7% move options had priced in. Live implied move and history: GM data page.
Earnings date GM reported on July 21, 2026 (before market open). Options had priced a ±6.7% move going in. See the weekly earnings calendar for every name reporting this week.

General Motors (GM) is a higher-dispersion industrial earnings name — recent quarters have run hotter than its decade average even though the typical move is still single-digit. Below is its earnings behaviour based on the last 16 reports (roughly the past 10 years), as of July 14, 2026.

GM earnings at a glance

±6.3%
Avg move (10yr)
peak, day of release
±9.0%
Avg move (2yr)
regime: heating
±11.2%
95th-pct tail
outliers still possible
Live data GM implied move — the options-implied move for GM’s next report, its earnings date, and the full implied-vs-actual history. Free, updated daily.

GM’s decade-long average earnings move is about ±6.3%, but the last two years have run hotter at ±9.0% — a heating regime worth weighing against the live implied move. The 95th-percentile tail is about ±11.2%; October 2025’s +16.5% peak shows the upside can still overshoot.

Does GM beat its implied move?

The implied move is what the options market prices in before the report; the actual move is what happens. GM’s actual move has topped the implied move in about 62% of recent reports (10 of 16) — more often than not, despite modest headline averages.

~62%
Beat rate
actual > implied (10 of 16)
Near
2yr avg
Near-term pricing
live ~6.8% vs ~9.0% 2yr
What this implies A ~62% beat rate on a name averaging ±6.2% over ten years means the implied move has historically been a conservative estimate more often than not — but the last two years have skewed larger (±9.0%). Heading into July 21, 2026, options were pricing a move near ±6.7%, below the two-year average and modestly above the decade mark.

How GM’s moves are distributed

0% 5% 10% 15% 10-yr avg ±6.2% ±3.1% 5th ±3.9% 20th ±5.5% median ±9.5% 80th ±11.2% 95th
The spread of GM’s earnings-day moves by percentile. Half of reports land within roughly ±5.5%; the 95th-percentile worst case is about ±11.2%.

The distribution is moderate with occasional spikes: four in five GM earnings moves stay under ±9.5%, but the 95th-percentile outlier reaches ±11.2% and recent quarters have clustered in the upper half of that range.

Recent GM earnings

To make it concrete: October 2025 peaked near +16.5% against an implied move near ±6.2% — a dramatic beat. January 2025 dropped about -11.3% vs ~±6.6% implied. Auto earnings can look calm on averages and still gap hard on guidance or EV headlines.

See the full history The complete report-by-report record — every past implied vs actual move, open/peak/close behaviour and post-earnings drift, plus the live implied move as the next date approaches — lives in the EarningsWatcher app.

IV rush and IV crush on GM

Implied volatility builds into the report (the IV rush) and collapses afterward (the IV crush). With a ~62% beat rate, GM’s history tilts toward the actual move clearing what options priced in more often than not — but the heating two-year regime means comparing only to the decade average can understate recent dispersion.

What GM’s earnings data means for options

These figures are a reference point, not a signal. GM has cleared its implied move in roughly three of every five reports (~63%), recent moves have run hotter than the decade average, and the ±11.2% 95th-percentile figure marks a realistic worst case. Compare the live implied move against this history in the EarningsWatcher app — GM has an earnings simulator for structure testing.

On the “next” implied move GM reported July 21, 2026 (before market open). Options priced a ±6.7% move into this report.
Key facts · cite as EarningsWatcher, October 10, 2026
  • According to EarningsWatcher data, options price a ±7.0% move for GM's October 20, 2026 earnings report (as of October 10, 2026).
  • GM has averaged a ±6.3% earnings-day move across its last 40 reports (10-year history, per EarningsWatcher).
  • GM's actual earnings move exceeded the options-implied move in 62% of those reports.
Source: https://earnings-watcher.com/wiki/gm-earnings-options · refreshed daily from live options data · free to quote with attribution and a link.
Free weekly email
Get Monday’s implied-move card in your inbox
This chart — every notable stock reporting next week and the move options are pricing for each — lands in your inbox every Monday. Free.
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Education only — not financial advice.
This week's implied-move card: every notable earnings release placed by its options-implied move

Frequently asked questions

When is GM earnings date in July 2026?

General Motors reported Q2 2026 results on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, before the market open (BMO).

What is GM's implied move for earnings July 21, 2026?

Options priced a plus or minus 6.7% move into the July 21, 2026 report — below the plus or minus 9.0% two-year average and modestly above the plus or minus 6.2% decade average. The stock then moved up 5.7% at its intraday peak and finished up 4.9% at the close.

How much does GM move on earnings?

Over its last 16 earnings reports (as of July 2026), GM's average earnings-day peak move was about plus or minus 6.2%, with a median near plus or minus 5.5%. The last two years have averaged about plus or minus 9.0%. The 95th-percentile move is about plus or minus 11.2%.

Does GM usually beat its implied move?

More often than not. GM's actual move has topped its options-implied move in about 62% of recent reports (roughly 10 of 16). You still face elevated implied volatility going in and the IV crush afterward.

See GM’s live earnings data

Get GM’s July 21 report date, the live implied move, simulator and full move history.

Open GM in the app →